Thursday, December 22, 2005
[…] Given this much, it seems that the President was acting within his rightful authority in ordering these warrantless wiretaps, except for the complication offered by FISA.

The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act, passed in 1978, established a secret court (the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court or FISC) through which the executive branch could secure warrants for wiretaps and other sorts of search. The relevant statute, 50 USC 1809, states that "A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally . . . engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute."
This means that if the executive wiretaps anyone without a warrant secured from the FISC or justification according to another law, they are guilty of an offense.